Accessibility Complaint Form

Personal information collection statement
Statement

We are collecting your personal information to help us respond to your application for alternative dispute services. Providing documents and information is voluntary. Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the federal Privacy Act.

 

By submitting your personal information, you are authorizing us to collect, use, hold and, with your consent, share your file with staff, transportation providers and any other party involved with your case. We will do this with authority from the Canada Transportation Act. For more information about how your personal information will be managed, please refer to these Personal Information Banks (PIBS):

We want to protect you, so please do not include sensitive personal information including your Social Insurance Number, personal financial data and credit card numbers.

Security of Your Information

Our online form uses a secure method to encrypt and send your information electronically to the Agency. We will retain your information in an encrypted folder on a secure server hosted on our internal network until 30 days after we close your file. The Agency securely stores the information in its Corporate Repository and Case Management System, retains it for 10 years upon file closure, and then destroys it, as described in the PIB above.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your form via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By courier or in person: Canadian Transportation Agency, 15 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec, J8X 4B3

By Teletypewriter: 1-800-669-5575

All of the information on this form is required. If you do not provide it , the Agency will not process your application.

Privacy Inquiry

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and our administration of the Privacy Act, please contact our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by emailing otc.aiprp-atip.cta@otc-cta.gc.ca, by calling 613-316-4474 or by writing to: Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, 15 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec, J8X 4B3.

You may contact us anytime to request access to your information and to ensure that it is accurate. Please use the Personal Information Request Form to contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

1. Your contact information
2. Your representative information
3. Your accessibility issues
4. Your complaint details

Documents related to your complaint

Please upload copies of any documents related to your complaint, such as tickets, claim forms, receipts of expenses for reimbursement, correspondence between you and the transportation provider.

Please do not include sensitive personal information such as your Social Insurance Number, personal financial data, and credit card numbers.

If you have documents that you cannot upload, you can send them by mail or email. We will provide you with contact information after you submit this form.

We will follow up with you if we are missing any information.

Upload
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
15 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.